2013-11-01 / Sports

Sports Counter

Softball Championships

Monday’s Results

C Co. 63rd ESB 13, 297th MI Bn. 22

35th MP 12, MWR 2

Tuesday’s Results

AKIMA 20, 297th MI Bn. 9

35th MP 18, Navy 12

Wednesday’s Results AKIMA 20, 35th MP 4

Flag Football Championships

Monday’s Games (Nov. 4)

63rd ESB vs. Air Force (W21) Field 1, 6 p.m.

518th TIN vs. 707th MI Bn. (W22) Field 2, 6 p.m.

Navy Blue vs. Marines (L17) Field 1, 7 p.m.

Navy Red vs. 35th SIG Bde. (L18) Field 1, 8 p.m.

297th MI Bn. vs. DDEAMC (L19) Field 2, 7 p.m.

C-447th SIG Bn. vs. 35th MP Gold (L20) Field 2, 8 p.m.

Winner 17 vs. Winner 18 (L23) Field 1, 9 p.m.

Winner 19 vs. Winner 20 (L24) Field 2, 9 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games (Nov. 5)

Winner 21 vs. Winner 22 (W27) Field 1, 6 p.m.

Loser 21 vs. Winner 23 (L25) Field 1, 7 p.m.

Loser 22 vs. Winner 24 (L26) Field 1, 8 p.m.

Winner L25 vs. Winner (L26), (L28) Field 1, 9 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games (Nov. 6)

Loser 27 vs. Winner 28 (L29) Field 1, 6 p.m.

Thursday’s Games (Nov. 7)

Winner 27 vs. Winner 29 (Championship Game) Field 1, 6 p.m.

If needed, 1st Team Loss Field 1, 7 p.m.

*Information current as of Wednesday.

Army 10-Miler Team Results

(Open Mixed Division)

Sgt. 1st Class Anthony Hurst................................. 1:13:46

Maj. Christopher Kulhavy...................................... 1:06:15

Sgt. 1st Class Dawn Greathouse.......................... 1:19:59

Capt. Girah Caraballo............................................ 1:24:13

James Richey........................................................ 1:07:49

Maj. Nadine King................................................... 1:17:10

Sgt. 1st Class Steven Reitz................................... 1:20:40

Ralph Gaines......................................................... 1:11:47

Team Total Time:.................................................. 4:43:01

(9th Place out of 157 teams)

Basketball

Southeastern Military Athletic Conference (East)

Saturday’s Results (Men’s)

Fort Gordon 28, Charleston Air Station 6

Saturday’s Games (Nov. 9)

Fort Gordon (Men) at Maxwell

Fort Gordon (Women) at Maxwell

Saturday’s Games (Nov. 16)

Fort Gordon (Men) vs. Eglin AFB Gym 5, 2 p.m.

Fort Gordon (Women) vs. Eglin AFB Gym 5, 2 p.m.

Return to top